Skip Navigation

Residency/Fellowship Transitions for 2017-2018

June 2017

GENERAL SURGERY RESIDENCY

Outgoing Chief Residents:

Barath Badrinathan, vascular surgery fellowship, Emory; S. Christopher Derderian, pediatric surgery critical care fellowship, Colorado Children's Hospital; Albert Diehl III, breast oncology fellowship, Emory; Rebecca Lopez, minimally invasive surgery fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle; Bryant McIver, locums tenens with plans to enter vascular surgery fellowship; Rohit Mittal, burns/critical care fellowship, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston; Blayne Sayed, HPB/transplant fellowship, University of Toronto; Malcolm Squires, complex general surgery oncology fellowship, Ohio State University; Walter Wakwe, cardiothoracic surgery fellowship, Emory.

Incoming Categorical Residents:

Jerome C. Anyalebechi, Case Western Reserve; Emma S. Crichton, University of Miami; David A. Faber, University of Miami; Elissa A. Falconer, Georgetown University; Charles E. Frank, Emory University; Caroline E. Poorman, Emory University; Alexandra C.W. Reitz, Emory University; Emma G. Rooney, Emory University; Michael K. Turgeon, University of Cincinnati.

General Surgery Preliminary Residents:

Justine Broecker, Emory University; Elizabeth Consky, University of North Carolina (designated oral and maxillofacial surgery); Ian Cooke, Northwestern University (designated urology); Ofer Sadan, Sackler School of Medicine; Steffi Sharma, Kasturba Medical College; Nourhan Ismaeel, University of Texas, Houston (designated urology); Reza Nabavizadeh, Virginia Commonwealth University (designated urology); Timothy P. Quinn, Wayne State University (designated urology).

SURGICAL PA RESIDENCY

The 2017-2018 surgical PA residents are Jessica Hoeffler, PA-C, who completed the Master of Physician Assistant Studies program at St. Ambrose University, Davenport, IA; and Laura Pankowski PA-C, who received her Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies at Harding University, Searcy, AR.

BREAST ONCOLOGY FELLOWSHIP

Outgoing Fellows:

Karen Buhariwalla will be a breast surgeon at Northside Cherokee Hospital, Canton, GA; and Paul Williams will be the director of breast surgical oncology and women's services, Heart of Florida Regional Medical Center, Davenport, FL.

Incoming Fellows:

Albert Diehl III completed his general surgery residency at Emory; and Brianna McDevitt was a chief resident at Genesys Regional Medical Center, Grand Blanc, MI.

BURN FELLOWSHIP

Mack Drake, DO, is the new burn fellow. He did his general surgery residency at Vanderbilt University Medical Center and Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine and Research Institute, and completed his surgical critical care fellowship at University of Kentucky Albert B. Chandler Hospital.

CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY RESIDENCY

Outgoing Residents:

Phillips Harrington will be practicing at St. Joseph's Hospital, Tampa, FL; and Jason Muesse is joining the faculty of the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences.

Incoming Three-Year CT Residents:

Walter Wakwe, Emory; and John Fallon, University of Massachusetts.

Incoming Integrated Six-Year CT Residents:

Maureen McKiernan, University of Kansas School of Medicine; and John Murray, from the Medical University of South Carolina.

ENDOSURGERY FELLOWSHIP

Outgoing Fellows:

Arinbjorn Jonsson, Kaiser Permanente, Los Angeles Medical Center; and Lava Patel, considering private practice options.

Incoming Fellows:

Fadi Balla, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center; and Major Christopher Yheulon, Tripler Army Medical Center, Honolulu, HI.

ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY RESIDENCY

Outgoing Residents

Travis Hamilton, head and neck surgery fellowship, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester, UK; Justine Moe, head and neck oncologic and microvascular reconstruction surgery fellowship, University of Michigan; Geoffrey Schreiber, private practice, Virginia Beach; and Shaun Young, private practice, Clearwater, FL.

Incoming Four-Year Residents

David Cole, University of Pittsburgh; Christine Dumler, University of Maryland; Jonathan Michel, Columbia University; and Monika Patel, New York University.

Incoming Six-Year Resident

Haomiato "Steven" Wang, Tufts University.

PEDIATRIC SURGERY RESIDENCY

Outgoing fellow Erik Pearson is joining a pediatric surgical group in Las Vegas, NV. Incoming fellow Irving Zamora is from the University of Florida.

PLASTIC SURGERY RESIDENCY

Outgoing Residents:

Yan Ortiz-Pomales, United States Navy, San Diego, CA; Manuel Trujillo, Spartanburg Regional Hospital, Spartanburg, SC; and Peter Thompson, joining the faculty of the Emory Division of Plastic Surgery.

Incoming Independent Residents:

Victor Chen, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center; and John Dortch III, Mayo Clinic Florida.

Incoming Integrated Residents:

Samuel Payne, Medical College of Georgia; and Christopher Stewart, McGovern Medical School of the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston.

TRANSPLANTATION FELLOWSHIP

Incoming Fellow:

Jakub Woloszyn completed his general surgery residency at the University of California, Davis.

ACUTE CARE SURGERY/SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE FELLOWSHIP

Incoming Acute Care Surgery Fellows:

Stephanie Busby, University of Tennessee College of Medicine; Andrew Isaacson, Detroit Medical Center/Wayne State University School of Medicine; and Andrew Lawson, Medical College of Georgia.

New Surgical Critical Care Fellows:

Elizabeth Fox, Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University, Providence; and Yasmin Tootla, Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit.

Outgoing Surgical Critical Care Fellows:

Travis Arnold-Lloyd, San Antonio Military Medical Center, San Antonio, TX; Amanda Celii, faculty, Trauma and Critical Care Program, University of Oklahoma in Oklahoma City; and Paul Evans, South Austin Trauma Surgeons at St. David's South Austin Medical Center.

VASCULAR SURGERY AND ENDOVASCULAR THERAPY FELLOWSHIP

Outgoing Resident:

Veer Chahwala is joining Piedmont Hospital in Atlanta.

Incoming Residents:

Adil Khan, Saint Louis School of Medicine; and Barath Badrinathan, Emory.

««return to top